The Dillard Doctrine

Urban Conservative Commentary on Politics & Life

American Parents+Being Born on an American Base=No Presidency?

From the New York Times:

February 28, 2008

McCain’s Canal Zone Birth Prompts Queries About Whether That Rules Him Out
By
CARL HULSE

WASHINGTON — The question has nagged at the parents of Americans born outside the continental United States for generations: Dare their children aspire to grow up and become president? In the case of Senator John McCain of Arizona, the issue is becoming more than a matter of parental daydreaming.

Mr. McCain’s likely nomination as the Republican candidate for president and the happenstance of his birth in the Panama Canal Zone in 1936 are reviving a musty debate that has surfaced periodically since the founders first set quill to parchment and declared that only a “natural-born citizen” can hold the nation’s highest office.

Almost since those words were written in 1787 with scant explanation, their precise meaning has been the stuff of confusion, law school review articles, whisper campaigns and civics class debates over whether only those delivered on American soil can be truly natural born. To date, no American to take the presidential oath has had an official birthplace outside the 50 states.

Mr. McCain was born on a military installation in the Canal Zone, where his mother and father, a Navy officer, were stationed. His campaign advisers say they are comfortable that Mr. McCain meets the requirement and note that the question was researched for his first presidential bid in 1999 and reviewed again this time around.

Wow. Really?

Here’s what the State Department says about a child born abroad to parents who are citizens:

Birth Abroad to Two U.S. Citizen Parents in Wedlock: A child born abroad to two U.S. citizen parents acquires U.S. citizenship at birth under section 301(c) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). One of the parents MUST have resided in the U.S. prior to the child’s birth. No specific period of time for such prior residence is required.

And if a base overseas is soverign U.S. territory…what, exactly, is the problem?

McCain is a natural-born, United States citizen. Hell, if he wasn’t, do you think he’d have the security clearance to look at the government’s intelligence? (By the way, those clearances are only given to-GASP!-U.S. citizens. Including those born overseas)

Try again, NYT.

HB2DF,

-D.

Advertisements

Written by Coby Dillard

February 28, 2008 at 5:58 pm

Posted in Uncategorized

Tagged with ,

One Response

Subscribe to comments with RSS.

  1. Well that answers my queston about kids born out of country that are on military things.

    Thank You.

    interested reader

    February 28, 2008 at 10:54 pm


Comments are closed.

%d bloggers like this: