The Dillard Doctrine

Urban Conservative Commentary on Politics & Life

Memo to the National Black Republican Association

Let’s start with an introduction: D., conservative, from Virginia.

Now, the point:

Y’all put out a press release a few days ago that said Obama is not MLK’s dream. For the benefit of the few people that read my blog, some excerpts:

Forty-five years ago, on August 28, 1963, The Reverend Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. who was a Republican and embraced the traditional values that made this country great delivered his inspirational civil rights “I Have a Dream” speech.

Dr. King did not embrace the type of secularist agenda promoted by Obama and the Democratic Party of today, which includes fostering dependency on welfare that breaks up families, supporting same-sex marriage and partial-birth abortion, and banning God from the public square.

 

Hey, guys, do me a favor: shut the fuck up.

First off, MLK was neither a Republican or a Democrat. I seriously he gave a damn which party was in office, as long as they made an effort to give us black folk the rights we deserve. There’s only been two truly non-partisan people in history, far as I know. MLK is one, and the other walked on water.

I’ve seen the prictures of your crappy little billboard. Let’s establish something: if you’re gonna pull a stunt like that, at least make it look good. I’ve seen kids create better looking stuff with Photoshop. Come on (in my best Father Pfleger imitation): you’re Republicans!!! You’re rich!!! Hire a graphic artist!!!

Second, I don’t give a shit whether you agree with Obama or not-and for the recond, on most things, I don’t. But there’s no way in hell you’re gonna convince any intelligent American-black or otherwise-that the Obama ascendancy isn’t a step towards realizing MLK’s dream. For the first time in this country’s history, a black man was judged on the content of his character, rather than the color of his skin by a group of Americans. That is what King wanted, yes? No, Obama ain’t The Dream Become Flesh. But he’s a step in the right direction.

And, in case y’all don’t know, ain’t too many prospects on our bench.  Hell, if the NBRA is the best hope for black conservatives, we’re fucked.

Shit like this is why I’m not a member of your organization. Please, keep your Uncle Tomming to yourselves next time.

HB2DF,

-D.

P.S. Feel free to forward this to your friends at the Black Republican PAC. They’re on my shit list too.

Advertisements

Written by Coby Dillard

August 29, 2008 at 12:06 pm

Posted in Rants

Tagged with

%d bloggers like this: